The Coopers Amp reveals 'Highly Regarded' List - MusicNSW

The Coopers Amp has revealed a list of 25 ‘highly regarded’ albums and their longlist of nominees, the latter list of which is one step closer to winning The AMP, and it’s $30,000 prize.

Unfortunately the ‘highly regarded’ list of albums have just missed out this year! The official shortlist will be announced at Melbourne’s Sidney Myer Music Bowl Sunday 26 January,and last year’s winners Hermitude will be playing in celebration.

THE 2013 COOPERS AMP ‘HIGHLY REGARDED’ LIST

Alex Hahn & The Blue Riders – The Wallflower
Bliss N Eso – Circus In The Sky
Cash Savage & The Last Drinks – The Hypnotiser
Crystal Mercy – The Fisherman’s Daughter
Deborah Conway & Willy Zygier – Stories Of Ghosts
Emma Louise – Vs. Head Vs. Heart
The Grapes – Western Sun
Hungry Kids Of Hungary – You’re A Shadow
Jinja Safari – Jinja Safari
King Gizzard & The Wizard Lizard – Float Along – Fill Your Lungs
Major Chord – Transition
Mantra – Telling Scenes
Melody Pool – The Hurting Scene
Mr. Grevis – My Escape
Monique diMattina – Nola’s Ark
Ngaire – Lamentations
RÜFÜS – Atlas
Seja – All Our Wires
Snakadaktal – Sleep In The Water
Sticky Fingers – Caress Your Soul
Stolen Violin – Temperate Touch, Tropical Tears
Suburban Dark – Second Front
Sweet Jean – Dear Departure
Underground Lovers – Weekend
Unity Floors – Exotic Goldfish Blues

And THE LONG LIST (so far):

Adalita – All Day Venus
Cloud Control – Dream Cave
Palms – Step Brothers
Boy & Bear – Harlequin Dream
Fluent Form – Flu Season
Jagwar Ma – Howlin’
Josh Pyke – The Beginning And The End Of Everything
Machine Translations – The Bright Door
Paul Kelly, James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey & ANAMlly –Conversations With Ghosts
Heath Cullen – The Still And The Steep
Jimblah – Phoenix
Jimmy Tait – Golden
New Gods – Beloved
Ross McClennan – The Night Deeds Are Vapour
Brighter Later – The Wolves
Sam Buckingham – I’m A Bird
Luke Howard – Sun, Cloud
Pikelet – Calluses
Horrorshow – King Amongst Many
Dick Diver – Calendar Days
The Tongue – Surrender To Victory
The Delta Riggs – Hex Lover Killer
Standish/Carlyon – Deleted Scenes
PVT – Homosapien
Jen Cloher – In Blood Memory
Beaches – She Beats
Kirin J. Callinan – Embracism
The Drones – I See Seaweed
Bob Evans – Familiar Stranger
Abbe May – Kiss My Apocalypse
Big Scary – Not Art
Dialectrix – The Cold Light Of Day
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Push The Sky Away